Miln's Buildings, 146, 148 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Samuel Bell, for James Miln, builder, circa 1790. 3-storey with

basement and sub-basement, 19-bay flatted terrace on Edinburgh New Town model. Course rubble sandstone to front with some cherry-cocking, random rubble to rear, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Band course to ground floor; heavily rusticated quoins; doorpieces with Gibbs surrounds and tripartite keystones; ashlar-coped skews, axial and wallhead stacks, some removed and others totally or partially rebuilt in brick; margined windows with some original 12-pane timber sash and case glazing, replaced with 2-pane elsewhere.

FRONT ELEVATION: symmetrical; 7-bay block to centre linked to 5-bay outer blocks by recessed single bays, each with angle quoins; segmental-arched doors and small windows to basement, paired doors to ground floor centre, single doors at 4th, 6th and 8th bays from left and from right each approached by steps and platt oversailing basement with rubble voussoirs and plain metal railings. 12 windows to ground floor, 19 to each upper floor, 2 later dormers, various rooflights.

REAR ELEVATION: 4-storey and basement in fall of ground; symmetrical arrangement of 4 bays to either side of two 3-window bows, 3rd bay from each end blind terminating in wallhead stack (removed from E end). 2 later dormers, various rooflights.

INTERIOR: not seen.

REMAINS OF FORMER SEA WALL: fragment of rubble wall to E end.

Statement of Interest

One of the earliest imitations of the Edinburgh New Town flatted terrace, but with provincial details. Changes in stonework (eg between ground and 1st floor of No 136) indicates construction in stages. Speculatively built by James Miln (described as 'Architect' in his obituary) to provide town residences for country families. The rear elevation has views over the Tay to Fife, and the rear boundary wall formerly backed onto the Tay. The railings to the front are not original.