Pitalpin House, Pitalpin Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Circa 1835, with later additions, 2-storey house with 2 wings set back to left, coursed rubble with ashlar dressings.

S, GARDEN, ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay with circa 1860 piend-roofed bay added to right. Ground floor advanced rectangular triple-light window at left. Entrance at right altered to bipartite. Set back wing to left with gabletted 1st floor window rising through eaves. Further wing to rear remodelled circa 1900 with 1st floor oriel and triple light to W elevation. Linking passage with gabletted and ball-finialled 1st floor window. Lean-to garden shelter with semi-conical roof.

E, YARD ELEVATION: 3-bay side to front block, with 1st floor oculus. Small gabled block to rear with round-arched window.

Skewputted gables. Chamfered and corniced ashlar stacks.

Slate roofs, windows sash and case, mainly 12-pane glazing pattern.

Statement of Interest

Now flatted. Formerly owned by James Donald, owner of Pitalpin Mill manufacturer of linens and art canvasses. The mill itself is listed category B under Stewart's Lane (Mills List p46). Unusually close to the mill for a Dundee mill-owner.