Queen's Hotel, Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

John Young and Andrew Meldrum, 1878. Large 4-storey and attic, L-plan hotel with Gothic facade and triple attic French roofs to angle pavilions; single and 2-storey buildings to rear re-entrant. Ashlar front and 2 return bays, rubble elsewhere, Mansard slate roofs. Sash and case windows, 2-pane timber glazing to front, some at sides and rear 4- and 8-pane.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical, advanced large 2-window end bays with shouldered ground floor shopfronts. 3-window gabled centre. Hotel entrance between stiff-leaf capitalled piers with modern fascia. Balcony with quatrefoil decorated parapet. !st and 2nd floor pointed-arch windows with nook shafts, 3rd floor square-headed bipartites. Windows cusped and transomed at 1st. Corbelled cills at 2nd and 3rd. Hoodmoulds and linking cill and impost-level band courses. Central gabled stack with 4 attic lancets. End bays: corbelled cornice, parapet pierced with quatrefoils, steep French pavilion roofs with 3 tiers of gabled dormers.

E ELEVATION: curved chamfered corner and 2 return bays similarly detailed. Large shouldered wallhead stack flanks pavilion. 6 bays to left plain rubble with no details except cusps and transom to one 1st floor window. 6 dormers. 2 large ridge stacks and 1 wallhead stack.

W ELEVATION: rubble-built gable, blind except 2 slit windows. Large wallhead stack.

S ELEVATION: plain 4-storey and Mansard attic 3-bay gable. 5-storey 3-light stair tower in re-entrant angle. 1- and 2-storey and basement service wings to left.

INTERIOR: Jacobethan plaster ceilings in Queen's Bar, lounge and restaurant, with the arms of Dundee. Stout timber stair balusters and panels. Remainder redecorated and fire partitioned.

LAMPSTANDARDS: 2 cast-iron lampstandards to front with ladder bars, lantern missing from left hand lampstandard (1994).

FORMER SEA WALL AT S BOUNDARY: rubble built, small windows inserted for the former Palace Theatre (destroyed by fire).

Statement of Interest

The hotel was the architects' own development in the belief that the new Caledonian Railway terminus was to be built at Seabraes; in the event the station was built much further east and the architects suffered financial ruin.