4 Prospect Place, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David MacKenzie 1850-2. Twin 2-storey U-plan semi-detached villas, ashlar-fronted with coursed rubble sides and rear.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay with angle pilaster strips and vermiculated base.

2 tripartite bays, segmentally pedimented at ground and with corbelled sills at 1st. Main cornice.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: slightly advanced 3-bay centre. Open pedimented keystoned and consoled doorpiece. 2 bays to S, 1 blind to No 4, both blind to No 6. Service wings to N with 1-storey piend-roofed wash-houses. 2 channelled wallhead stacks.

N ELEVATION: 2 single-bay piend roofed wings separated by deep court.

INTERIORS: ornate plaster ceilings and marble chimneypieces. Stained glass to stairs.

Piended slate roofs. Sash and case windows, 2 and 4-pane glazing patterns, originally 12-pane to sides and rear.

Tall square gatepiers, each with vermiculated base, dentil cornice and obelisk finial. Wrought-iron railings with cast-iron bud finials (part missing). Coursed rubble boundary walls, high to rear (Union Terrace).

Statement of Interest

Roadways, gateways etc were lined off by William Scott, town architect, for the whole development. Cement repair obscures ashlar details.