St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, 9 St Mary's Lane, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

W W Friskin (Allan and Friskin) 1923-7. School, 2 and 3-storey in fall of ground, brick-built with concrete band courses. Double L-plan, from N to S:

UPPER (BOYS) LEVEL: L-plan school, elevation to St Mary's lane playground has bays divided by chamfered pilaster strips. Elevation to Gray's Lane 15-bay, plain with cement render to upper parts of windows. HALL BLOCK: 2-storey and basement, polychrome cross wing, (basement hall with staff rooms over) brick-built with concrete band and string courses. Gabletted door in S re-entrant. 4-storey E stair tower with 3 pilaster strips to S. Single storey E projection and coved cantilevered concrete roof.

LOWER (GIRLS) LEVEL: 2-storey, obtuse angled wing at Burnside Street. W elevation bays divided by chamfered pilaster strips. Modern single-storey kitchen added to E elevation.

ELEVATION TO BURNSIDE STREET: 4 ground floor windows with blind semi-circular heads, herringbone brickwork in tympana. 2 triple lights over bet ween 3 niches. Narrow windows to sides. Triangular fin steps up from stair tower at right. Toilet block at angle with St Mary's Lane, 7 recessed bays between pilaster piers.

Flat concrete playground roofs with steel railings. Windows sash and case with vertical astragals.

INTERIOR: Corridor plan with classrooms off. Original fittings and timberwork. Timber boarded hall. Reinforced concrete ceilings.

BOUNDARY WALLS brick-built with concrete coping and steel railings. Brick gatepiers with concrete Cross of Lorraine caps to St Mary's Lane. Ornate steel gates.

Perhaps the most sophisticated of Friskin's schools in his exploitation of the site.