164 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Style of Samuel Bell, circa 1785. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay villa. Squared cherry-cocked sandstone rubble to front, random rubble to sides and rear, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Band course to ground floor, eaves course and rusticated quoins to front; margined windows with mostly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; ashlar-coped skews with skewblocks; coped gable stacks (cans removed).

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with keystoned Venetian doorpiece approached by steps oversailing basement, window to left and right,

3 windows to 1st floor with later small window inserted to left of central window.

REAR ELEVATION: 4-bay. Out-of-character addition to basement, 4 windows to ground and 1st floor, 2 piended dormers and 1 box dormer with out-of-character modern glazing.

E GABLE: harled ground floor extension and slate-hung 1st floor passage (glazed to S) to No 162 Nethergate.

INTERIOR: curved cast-iron balusters; simple original plaster cornices and more elaborate Victorian cornice in principle ground floor room; 1st floor partitioned; basement floor extended.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: rubble-built former sea wall to S. Stugged ashlar boundary walls to Nethergate with steel railings. Twin square-section ashlar gatepiers with fine wrought-iron work over.

Statement of Interest

Built for James Jobson and later used by Alexander Keiller, confectioner, and then the property of the University of Dundee.