166 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

David Neave, 1818. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay villa. Sandstone ashlar to front, rubble to sides and rear, piended and platformed slate roof. Band course to ground floor at front elevation, cornice and blocking course, stepped and fluted to front; architraved windows to front elevation ground floor with aprons and consoled cornices, 12-pane timber sash and case glazing pattern, some altered to rear.

FRONT ELEVATION: centre bay advanced with 2-leaf panelled door in tripartite pilastered doorcase with sidelights and segmental-arched astragalled fanlight, keystoned and corniced ashlar doorpiece (replacing original Ionic-columned doorpiece circa 1930) approached by steps oversailing basement, single window to left and right at basement, ground and 1st floor; small single-bay, flat-roofed addition to left with window and corniced blocking course.

REAR ELEVATION: 3 bays, centre bay advanced; ground floor door approached by steps, canted bay to right through both floors.

INTERIOR: remodelled, with wide wooden stairwell, circa 1920. Only the ground floor drawing room with canted window is intact, with cornice and notable Doric-columned and figured marble chimneypiece.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low boundary wall to front with some steel railings,

2 angle piers; high rubble-built boundary walls (formerly sea wall to S) and garden terraces with steps and wrought-iron railings. The Ionic capitals formerly at the front door are now garden ornaments.

Built for J Gray and formerly known as Grange House, later part of University of Dundee.