Spring Grove Cottage, 170 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay house. Tooled sandstone ashlar to front, dry dash to E gable, grey slate roof. Band course to 1st floor, eaves course, rusticated quoins; margined windows with 4-pane timber sash and case glazing to front (taller at 1st floor), 12-pane to rear; ashlar-coped skews with skew blocks, dry-dashed end stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorpiece to centre, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: oculi at basement below former door, various windows.

INTERIOR: basement retains early fittings, including range, sinks, boarded lining, shelved pantries and wine cellar; staircase not original; some original chimneypieces and cornices.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low coped masonry wall to front with some metal railings to right, high rubble-built boundary walls to S and E.

Spring Grove Cottage was later linked to No 172 Nethergate, Spring Grove (formerly Caird Rest).