Institute For The Blind, 59 Magdalen Yard Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Institute For The Blind, 59 Magdalen Yard Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 59 Magdalen Yard Road, Royal Dundee Institution for the Blind, (Building Fronting Magdalen Yard Road Only) with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Alexander Johnston, 1883. Prominently sited gothic alms-house, 2-storey rubble with contrasting long and short ashlar dressings.

2-storey, 9-bay buttressed main front with advanced gabled wings. Central slightly advanced ashlar gable with moulded chamfered Tudor arched hood-moulded doorway between slit windows. Bay corbelled out to sides at ground floor lintel level, trefoil-pierced band course becoming gabled string course with trefoil and finial over door. 2 1st floor windows, inscription in gable, skewputts, gablet and fleur de lis finial.

2 linking bays to either side, chamfered windows, bipartite at ground, single at 1st with buttresses between.

Advanced 2-bay gabled wings with angle and ceiling buttresses, left side bipartite both floors, quatrefoil and fleur de lis finialed gablet.

Right side larger and more advanced; ground floor bipartite. 1st floor (Hall) cusped gothic cross windows with hood-moulds. Quatrefoil fleur de lis finial gablet.

Modern glazing pattern.

Slate roofs. Central pyramidal-roofed fleche louvred lower portion, slated above. Wrought-iron finial.

Slightly later additions in same style to either side of main block, 1-storey 1-bay bipartite gable to E. Set back 2-storey gabled block to W with buttress at angle and snecked rubble elevation to Step Row, battered wallhead stack.

Low boundary wall to Magdalen Yard Road with skewed ashlar piers, modern railings. Monumental over-arched gateway reduced to same scale as other piers.