Balgay Linen Works, 127 South Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Circa 1860-64 power loom factory, calender added 1871, new front added 1911 by Thoms and Wilkie after its conversion to a cabinet factory. Elevation to South Road: single-storey and attic 11-bay office and showroom with gatepiers and smaller building to W, brick-built with ashlar details.

Showroom: central pilastered segmental pedimented doorpiece, 5 windows to either side in shallow arched recessed panels. Ashlar keystones and impost-level string course. Mutule cornice. Piended swept slate roof with 7 piended dormers. Brick-built dentil corniced stack. Plain brick rear with irregular fenestration, wallhead stack and similar dormers. Small single-storey projection to right with lunettsd, by saw-pit. Smaller single-storey and attic block toleft. 2 wide recessed bays under coved string course. 3 large metal-framed top-hopper window to left: 3 small segmental arched windows to right. 2 square section gatepiers with ashlar domed cpas link the two blocks.

Range to right of office: brick-built single-storey facade of 4 bipartit e bays added 1911 to calender house of 1871. Rubble-built elevation to yard. Tall 2-storey brick-built block to right: 2-bay elevation to street within tall recessed arches.

E elevation: 2-storey brick-built block to left with large square windows. 1860s rubble-built walls to right, 2 and 1-storey gables and high parapet to weaving shed. Brick built saw-toothed W elevation to weaving shed.

Timber seasoning sheds to W, timber-framed with corrugated iron cladding.

Weaving shed: single-storey and attic rubble-built S elevation to yard. 7 narrow-span lean-to N-lit sheds to rear.

Factory Interior: cast-iron columns bracketted to carry overhead shafting from a drive shaft on 1-section cast-iron stanchions (shafting missing). Wider S span. Timber collar-beam attic.

Office interior: panelled vestibule, glazed double doors. Stained glass vignettes of Dundee's town house, St Mary's and an Egyptian furniture-maker. Shallow relief plaster ceiling. Original light fittings. Showroom modernised.

Statement of Interest

Built for John Potter and Co, linen and jute manufacturers, subsequently becoming East Brothers' Lochee Cabinet Factory. The only weaving shed of its narrow-span type in the region, after the demolition of Tayfield Works. The boiler and chimney stalk were demolished in 1988.