Courier Offices (Old), 36 North Lindsay Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Later 19th century. 4-storey, 10-bay tenemental building with shops to ground floor. Pinkish sandstone ashlar to front, rubble to side and rear, slate roof. Corniced ground floor, main cornice at 2nd floor, eaves course; rusticated angle and dividing pilasters to ground floor. Single and bipartite architraved windows with 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, grouped in 2 blocks of 3 single windows flanked by bipartites, consoled and corniced to 1st floor, corbelled cills to 2nd floor. Ashlar-coped skews, corniced centre and end ridge stacks, corniced and shouldered wallhead stacks to front (cut-down at Nos 34, 36).

FRONT ELEVATION: 2 close doors and 2 altered shopfronts to Nos 26-32 at left, 7-bay glazed arcade with door to centre and round-headed moulded arches to Nos 34-36 at right, symmetrically placed windows to upper floors, small rooflights.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Important streetscape value with the adjoining former Halley Brothers' works.