Strathmartine Parish Church And Churchyard, Strathmartine Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Strathmartine Parish Church And Churchyard, Strathmartine Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 507 Strathmartine Road, Strathmartine Parish Church (Church of Scotland) with Railings

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1843 rectangular-plan church remodelled and given Romanesque details by David Baxter (Johnston and Baxter) circa 1900.

GABLE TO STREET: rebuilt circa 1900, gabled entrance with nook-shafted round-headed arch, chevron mouldings, alpha and omega symbols in tympanum. Wheel window over with beakhead and chevron mouldings. Corbelled and blind arcaded bellcote. Triple round-headed lights to each side of door within arched impost-level string course

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 5-bay, W-most bay remodelled circa 1900, with ground floor nook-shafted round-headed light and mullioned double light over. 4-bays to E, tall round-headed chamfered windows. 1843 datestone to S elevation. Lean-to with Romanesque detailing at E end of N elevation.

E GABLE: triple round-headed lights. Stack. Small round apsidal-ended hall/church office added to E circa 1900 with pilaster strips and sill courses, paired round-headed windows and corbell course. Modern hall extended to E.

Slate roof. leaded windows reglazed circa 1900.

An ecclesiasticl building in use as such.