33, 35 Reform Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

George Angus, 1832, following the layout by William Burn, 1824. 3- and 4-storey (with some later dormers) classical terrace of shops, offices and flats. 4-storey, 11-bay block slightly advanced to centre (Nos 37-45), two 3-storey, 9-bay blocks to left (Nos 45-63) and right (Nos 17-35), 4-storey, 9-bay block to far right (Nos 7-15), each with fluted Ionic-columned di-style in antis doorpiece to centre, further 7-bay

block to outer right with rounded angle to High Street (Nos 1-5).

Painted ashlar, concealed slate roof. Ground floor shopfronts

originally pilastered and balustraded, now much altered but original/restored frontages at Nos 7-15, 17-25, 47-51; cill bands

to 1st and 2nd floor, corniced and balustraded parapet to Nos 17-35 and 47-63, main cornice to 3rd floor and corniced blocking course at Nos 1-15 and 37-45; architraved windows to 1st floor, plain jambs elsewhere, frames originally 12-pane timber sash and case, most now altered to 2- or 4-pane and some to out-of character uPVC, various dormers. Corniced axial stacks. Large 3-faced clock to H Samuel's at rounded angle to High Street.

INTERIOR: not seen, but likely to be some good classical features.

Statement of Interest

A rare example of a classical New Town type terrace having shopfronts integral to the original design. The alterations to the shops are being progressively restored in GRP.