Bank Of Scotland, 34 & 34A Reform Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

William Burn, 1840; additions to rear, and ground floor front elevation refaced by George Shaw Aitken, 1879-80. 4-storey, 5-bay (4 bays and later 2 bays to Bank Street) Renaissance palazzo-style former bank, on corner site. Grey ashlar, concealed roof. Bull-faced base course, channelled ground floor with banded piers and raised rusticated quoins to front; corniced and dentilled frieze to 1st floor with consoled and balustraded balconies, 2 lions sejant with shields at centre balcony, squat finials to angle dies; modillioned main cornice to 3rd floor,

wallhead course and corniced wallhead; windows to ground floor

front have corbelled cills (cill removed to window at left of door)

and fluted pilasters at re-entrant angles, pilastered windows to

Bank Street, metal cill window guards to all ground floor windows, architraved windows to upper floors with consoled pediments to front elevation and cornices to Bank Street, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing (top-hoppers to ground floor); corniced stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled door to centre, moulded round-headed doorcase with triglyph lintel flanked by pilasters with richly decorated consoles depicting winged female heads supporting balcony, 2 windows to right, window to left and door with balustered fanlight to far left; 5 windows to each upper floor.

BANK STREET ELEVATION: 4 windows to each floor. Lower 1880 addition slightly recessed to right; large Venetian window in mask-keystoned round-headed panel flanked by oculi with blank heraldic shields, plain wallhead frieze with balustraded parapet; later block of similar size to right, rendered and lined as ashlar.

INTERIOR: ornate ground floor retaining original features now

incorporated into public bar.