Meadow House, 64 Reform Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James Maclaren, 1867; banking hall and possibly other alterations attributed to Thoms and Wilkie. 4-storey, attic and basement, classically-detailed former hotel on corner site with Meadowside. Sandstone ashlar, grey slate roof. Base course, channelled and pilastered ground floor with balustraded entablature (no balustrade to Meadowside), frieze and modillioned main cornice to 2nd floor, corniced wallhead; architraved windows with consoled open pediments to 1st floor, segmental windows to 2nd floor with cartouche keystones and

lugged architraves, pilastered windows to 3rd floor, alternate

segmental and pedimented dormers, 2-pane over large single pane glazing pattern to ground floor (modern glazing to No 60 at left), 2-pane timber sash and case glazing pattern to 1st floor, 4-pane to upper floors and attic. Corniced stacks.

REFORM STREET ELEVATION: 8-bay. Mask-keystoned round-headed anta-pilastered doorcase flanked by wide pilasters with paired console head at 4th bay from left. 3 windows to left and right with keystoned lintels to basement openings below, 7 windows to each upper floor and attic; bowed angle bay slightly recessed to right, later moulded doorcase to ground floor, 3-light window to 1st floor with cornice and segmental pediment, 3-light window to 2nd floor with cartouche keystone to central segmental light, single window to 3rd floor, dormer.

MEADOWSIDE ELEVATION: 3 windows to centre with keystoned lintels to basement openings below, blocked door to left and window to right each round-headed with mask keystones and rusticated quoins, 4 windows to each upper floor groped in 2s, 3 dormers, paired wallhead stacks to left with round-headed link, wallhead stack to right with later brick extension, urn-finial to base at angle.

INTERIOR: hardwood panelling to entrance hall at No 60, well stairs with timber newels, banister and turned balusters; Arts-and-Crafts style plasterwork to interior of Clydesdale banking hall.

Statement of Interest

Meadow House was built as Lamb's Temperance Hotel; Lamb's son was responsible for the book DUNDEE: IT'S QUAINT AND HISTORIC BUILDINGS, and for collecting books and archival material relating to Dundee, now in the City Library (Wellgate Centre). The building is now (1994) the

premises of the Alliance Trust and the Clydesdale Bank.