30 Seagate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

1884. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay, Renaissance-detailed commercial building with altered shopfronts to ground floor. Cream sandstone ashlar, slate Mansard roof. Corniced ground floor, cill band to 2nd and 3rd floors, main cornice with pendant corbels, corniced parapet with dormers and urn finial, rusticated quoins to right. Single windows to 3 centre bays flanked by bipartites, architraved with consoled lintels to 1st and 2nd floors, segmental pediment to 1st floor centre window flanked by triangular pediments with shell pediments to outer bipartites, margined windows to 3rd floor, large 3-bay dormer to centre rising through parapet with keystoned and pilastered round-

headed windows and stepped parapet, segmentally-pedimented bipartite dormers to outer bays, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building was built for George Ritchie and is similar to William Mackison's 1871 Improvement Act designs, such as 73-99 Commercial Street, also listed.