West Park Hall, 319 Perth Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

James MacLaren circa 1860, extended 1872, lodge 1874. 2-storey Victorian Italianate ashlar villa, painted margins and quoins.

S elevation: ground floor centre bay advanced with pilastered 5-light arched window and pierced parapet, 2 single lights over. Flanking ground floor canted bays, tripartites over. Greek key frieze broken over windows, cornice and blocking course, continues to side elevations.

Side elevations: 3-bay, that to E masked by extension. Porch to W, similarly extended, J F Stephen, 1993, channelled ashlar with round-arched openings, 1 blocked, 1 now a French window beneath a vermiculated keystone, pierced parapet. Shouldered wallhead stack. Lower 2-storey service wing added to N, 1872.

Piended slate roof, ashlar stacks. Sash and case windows, 2-pane glazing pattern.

Interior: good panelled plaster ceilings in principal ground-floor rooms. Columned corridor formed 1872 when main entrance moved from W to E. Plain stair window. 1st floor altered.

Lodge: single storey, ashlar built; 3-bay W elevation, central door with consoled pediment rising through eaves. Margined windows, cill and eaves course combined. Piended slate roof, central stack. Sash and case windows, 4-pane glazing pattern.

Square gatepiers and low boundary walls to Perth Road, higher boundary walls to N, E and W. Coach house and stable cottages flank the rear entrance from West Park Road.

Statement of Interest

For Alexander Henderson, jute manufacturer, South Dudhope Works. Listing excludes detached modern halls of residence (Dundee University) and lecture hall by J F Stephen, 1994, but includes extensions linked to original building.