1 Tay Square, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

David Neave, earlier 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay, tenemental block on corner site. Cherry-cocked coursed and squared sandstone to front, rubble to sides and rear, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, band course over ground floor front, cill band to 2nd floor, eaves course, rusticated quoins (painted to front); margined windows, timber 12-pane sash and case frames to 1st floor, 2-pane to 2nd, later piended dormers; ashlar-coped skews with skew blocks, cut-down shouldered wallhead stack to front elevation, brick end stack to left return gable, cut-down stack to Tay Square gable.

SOUTH TAY STREET ELEVATION: ground floor harled and altered (later 19th century?), corniced paired doorpiece to centre left with right hand doorpiece having pilasters and sidelights, the whole originally perhaps being tripartite and central, bipartite windows to left, further pilastered and corniced doorpiece to far right flanked by 3 single windows to left and 1 to right; 5 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, wallhead stack to centre, 2 dormers, modern rooflights.

TAY SQUARE ELEVATION: door and 2 multi-pane windows to ground floor right, 4 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, paired small windows to attic.

REAR ELEVATION: cement-rendered canted stair tower to centre with single-light windows and piended roof, various doors and windows to ground floor, 2 windows to upper floors at either side of stair tower, 2 dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

South Tay Street was laid out in 1793 and built 1819-29. James Hinchcliffe, city organist, formerly lived at 1 Tay Square and built a large pipe organ into the attic. This was still in situ in 1980 but may have since been removed.