Royal Hotel, 1-7 Union Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Earlier 19th century; remodelled and attic floor added by James MacLaren and Sons, 1892. 4-storey and attic, classically-detailed former Royal Hotel with shops to ground floor, on prominent corner site. Painted ashlar, slate and lead Mansard roof, ground floor partly pilastered polished granite. Corniced ground floor, cill band to 2nd floor, corniced and panelled parapet; architraved and corniced windows to 1st floor, architraved to 2nd, stilted-arch windows to octagonal dormer angle tower, keystoned segmental windows to pedimented

dormers and at wallhead stacks, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; ridge stacks, shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks rising from parapets of 2-windowed dormers (angle ball-finials to Union Street elevation).

UNION STREET ELEVATION: 7-bay; moulded doorcase to centre partly masked by later canopy, slightly altered shopfronts to left and right, 7 windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor, wallhead stack dormer and 4 single dormers. Further segmental bay recessed to angle at right; pilastered doorcase to ground floor (door blocked as window), window to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor, octagonal dormer tower with swagged eaves, facetted slate roof and domed lantern.

NETHERGATE ELEVATION: slightly altered shopfronts to ground floor, tripartite window (centre consoled and blocked) to 1st floor flanked by single windows, 4 windows to 2nd and 3rd floor, wallhead stack dormer flanked by single dormers. Large gable stack at right return gable.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Union Street was built in a basically unified, plain classical style to the design of David Neave, following William Burn's 1824 recommendations. MacLaren's remodelling of Nos 1-7 incorporated the adjoining former Thistle Hall, 9-19 Union Street, also listed.