9-19 (Odd Nos) Union Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

David Neave, 1828; extended and remodelled by James MacLaren and Sons, 1892. 4-storey and double attic, 5-bay, classically-detailed former hotel with shops to ground floor. Polished ashlar sandstone to 1st floor, painted at upper floors, various later claddings to ground floor, slate and lead Mansard roof. Corniced ground floor, fluted Ionic pilasters (paired flanking central bay) and corniced entablature to 1st floor, pilaster strips to 2nd and 3rd floor with string course between floors, corniced wallhead; tripartite and single pedimented and

architraved windows to 1st floor with anthemion acroteria, bipartites with pilastered mullions to 2nd floor, single and bipartites with checked margins to 3rd floor, keystoned segmental windows to pedimented dormers and at wallhead stack, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; ashlar-coped skews with skew blocks; corniced ridge stacks; shouldered and corniced wallhead stack rising from parapet of bipartite

pilastered dormer (ball-finials missing), anthemion finials to angles

at wallhead.

FRONT ELEVATION: round-headed doorcase to centre flanked by altered shopfronts; tripartite window to 1st floor centre with Corinthian columned mullions and anta and blocked keystoned segmental fanlight,

2 windows to left and right; 5 bipartite windows to 2nd floor, bipartite to 3rd floor centre flanked by single windows and bipartites at outer bays; central bipartite dormer with wallhead stack flanked by 2 dormers to left and right, 6 further dormers recessed at upper level.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building was originally the Thistle Hall, altered and incorporated into the Royal Hotel in 1892. See also NOTES to 1-7 Union Street.