11 Ward Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David Mackenzie, dated 1864; No 4 Nicoll Street slightly earlier. 3-storey and attic, 10-bay tenemental building on 3-sided corner site. Cream sandstone coursers with ashlar dressings, pinkish snecked rubble to sides and rear, piended platform slate roof. Base course, cill and lintel course to 2nd floor. Single, bi- and tripartite windows, bowed to outer angle bays, chamfered jambs to ground floor, chamfered to 1st floor with continuous hoodmoulds, stop-chamfered to 2nd floor, consoled cills with cast-iron windows guards to 1st and 2nd floors of 2nd and 3rd bays from left and right, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, piended dormers with modern out-of-character frames; 4-pane windows to Rattray and Nicoll Street elevations (4 over 1 at 1 Rattray Street), 8-pane to rear. Corniced and shouldered wallhead stacks, cut-down at Rattray Street; wallhead gables with windows, stacks and ashlar-coped

skews to rear. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: 5 bays to centre, splayed round-headed doorcase (blocked as window) with hoodmould to centre bay, single and bipartite window to left, window to right, single and 3 bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor, further door to far right; 3 bays to left and right slightly advanced with bowed outer angle bays, door and tripartite to left with single and bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floor, similar arrangement to right except single window instead of door; 6 dormers.

RATTRAY STREET ELEVATION: door to centre flanked by single windows,

2 windows to 1st and 2nd floor (right hand windows blocked).

REAR ELEVATION: various doors and windows, 2 wallhead gables.

NICOLL STREET ELEVATION: door to left with splayed doorcase and stepped hoodmould with date panel, single, bipartite and single window to right, 2 singles, bipartite and single window to 1st floor, 2 singles, tripartite and single to 2nd floor, wallhead stack with bipartite window, 2 dormers;

No 4 Nicoll Street to right, door flanked by sidelights to right,

2 stair windows above, single windows to left, 2 single windows to