Strathmore Lodge, Salvation Army Hostel, 31 Ward Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Strathmore Lodge, Salvation Army Hostel, 31 Ward Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 31 Ward Road, Strathmore Lodge, Salvation Army Hostel, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Charles Edward, 1851. 2-storey and attic, irregular-plan former girls' industrial school, with 2-storey ancillary building now extended and linked to main building. Pink coursed sandstone rubble with stugged cream ashlar dressings, steeply pitched grey slate roof. Base course, band course to 1st floor; later metal-framed casement windows, keystoned round-headed windows to attic gables at front elevation with quatrefoil openings to roofspaces above; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts, rendered axial stacks.

ELEVATION TO WARD ROAD: 3-storey entrance tower with broach spire and windows to ground, 1st and 2nd floor at centre re-entrant angle, door with fanlight and canopy to right return with blocked window to 1st floor and window to 2nd, moulded wallhead course; 2-bay gable advanced to left with 2 windows to ground and 1st floor and window to attic; 3 bays recessed to right with 3 windows to ground and 1st floor and 2 later dormers.

ELEVATION TO COURT HOUSE SQUARE: 6-bays recessed to centre with 6 windows to ground and 1st floor, wallhead gable to centre with window flanked by 2 later dormers; 2-bay gables advanced to left and right with 2 windows at ground and 1st floor and attic window; right return elevation, gable advanced to right with door and window to left return,

3 bays recessed to left with 3 windows to ground and 1st floor and 2 later dormers.

ELEVATION TO MARKETGAIT: later 4-bay gable advanced to centre with various windows to each floor, stair(?) windows to main elevation at left and right, 3 windows to ground and 1st floor at far left with 2 later dormers at flattened French roof, 4-bays advanced at far right with 4 windows to ground and 1st floor, wallhead gable with window flanked by later dormers at flattened French roof, 2 windows and dormer to left return; later single storey addition to centre right.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: situated at corner of Court House Square and West Bell Street; 2-storey, snecked rubble with piended grey slate roof. Single, paired and bipartite windows. Later additions to West Bell Street elevation extending to Marketgait.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 channelled ashlar gatepiers to Court House Square elevation with low coped walls and later metal railings.