52, 54, 56 South Tay Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

City Architects' Department, 1933. 4-storey tenement block with shops to ground floor on prominent corner site, 9 bays to West Port and 4 bays to South Tay Street. Stugged and snecked squared rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, brick to rear, grey slate roof. Corniced shopfronts, main cornice and frieze over 2nd floor, coped wallhead blocking course; single and bipartite windows, modern frames (originally single pane to bottom and 6-pane to top timber sash and case) ashlar-coped skews; corniced stacks with uniform black cans, 2 cross stacks, 3 stacks rising from and aligned with front pitch of roof near ridge level, 2 stacks flanking angle gable rising from front pitch of roof near wallhead level, further similar stack at W gable.

WEST PORT ELEVATION: 2 close entrances to left and right with giant-keystoned and channelled pilaster strip doorcases, 7 shopfronts mostly only slightly altered, 8 windows to each upper floor comprising 2 bipartites at centre flanked by 2 single windows to left and right and bipartite at far left and right; splayed angle bay to left, modern door with corniced and part margined doorcase, window to 1st and 2nd floor, corbelled cill detail at frieze to 3rd floor window, stepped gable with bull-faced ashlar panel; right return gable with brick representation of West Port (1980s).

SOUTH TAY STREET ELEVATION: close entrance to centre with doorpiece as above, 2 shopfronts to left and public house front to right, 4 windows to each upper floor with 2 single windows to centre flanked by bipartite to left and right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This tenement block is of particular importance at the junction of West Port, South Tay Street and Marketgait, and preserves an earlier street line which has been lost to the north due to demolition and the creation of a traffic roundabout. Windows altered to 'double swing', 1995.