15 Whitehall Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Robert Keith, dated 1892. 4-storey and attic, tenemental and commercial building with shopfronts to ground floor, on corner site with shallow convex elevation to Whitehall Crescent. Sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof. Modillioned cornice to ground floor with coped open-work parapet, cill course to 2nd floor, lintel band to 1st and 2nd floor, consoled and corbelled main cornice over 2nd floor, corniced wallhead with balustraded parapet; banded pilasters to ground floor, 2-storey

pilaster to angle at left with further pilaster to 3rd floor; single and (mostly) bipartite architraved windows, 4-light canted angle bay

and 3-light canted outer bays, pilastered to 1st floor with alternate segmental and triangular pediments, pilastered to 2nd floor with colonette mullions and nook shafts and fluted cills with single patera, shoulder-headed with mannered volutes to 3rd floor, round-headed windows to canted attic storey at angle with pedimented and voluted date panel, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, box dormers; ashlar-coped skews, corniced ridge stacks (cans removed).

WHITEHALL CRESCENT ELEVATION: 7 bays including angle bay to right; door to centre with pilastered and moulded doorcase flanked by 2 plate glass shop windows to left and right with further window to angle at far right, 5 bipartite windows to each upper floor (consoled canopy to centre at 1st floor) with full-height canted windows to left and at angle to right, 6 dormers.

WHITEHALL STREET ELEVATION: shopfront to right with recessed central doors flanked by bowed plate glass windows, 2 further windows to left, bipartite flanked by single windows to 3 centre bays at each upper floor, full-height canted window to right, continuous rooflight.

INTERIOR: not seen; converted to form department store encompassing the whole of the W side of Whitehall Street.

Built for Thomas Justice. See also REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.