17, 19, 21 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Late 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay tenemental building with shopfront to ground floor. Sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof. Corniced ground floor, corniced wallhead with balustraded parapet; architraved windows, corbelled cills and lintels to 2nd floor, lugged to 3rd floor, full-height 3-light canted window with broken pediment to attic, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced end stack.

FRONT ELEVATION: altered shopfront to left, former door blocked as window to angle at right with richly moulded corbels to moulded lintel, 2 windows to left and angle window to right at each upper floor, pilastered dormer.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building was probably adjoined to the rear of 44-50 Union Street (also listed) as part of the Whitehall Crescent/Street development. See also REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.