10, 12, 14, 16 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Dated 1899. 5-storey and attic, tenemental and commercial building with shopfronts to ground floor arranged in 2 identical 5-bay blocks on slightly convex plan. Sandstone ashlar, channelled to 1st floor, grey slate Mansard roof. Corniced ground floor, cill band to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor, lintel band to 1st and 2nd floor, consoled and corbelled principal cornice over 3rd floor, corniced wallhead course and blocking course to 4th floor; pilaster strip to angle at left; pilastered doorcases with decoratively sculpted date panels over lintels; single windows, round-headed to 1st floor, architraved with triangular and segmental pediments to 2nd floor, architraved to 3rd floor, lugged architraves to 4th floor, 3-light canted windows to outer bays at 2nd-4th floors, 3-light box dormers, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced ridge stacks with mostly uniform cream cans.

FRONT ELEVATION: block to left; door to centre flanked by altered shopfronts, 7 windows to 1st floor, 3 windows to 2nd-4th floor flanked by canted windows, 2 dormers. Block to right similar.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See REFERENCES and NOTES for 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.