5, 7 Whitehall Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Dated 1884. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay commercial building with shops to ground floor. Cream sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof. Modillioned and corniced ground floor with open-work parapet above, cill band to 1st floor, lintel band to 2nd floor, consoled and modillioned main cornice over 2nd floor with fluted and dentilled lintel band, corniced wallhead course with balustraded parapet; pilaster to left angle with swagged urn finial; single and canted architraved windows, pilastered with triangular and segmental pediments to 1st floor, colonette nook shafts and pilasters to 2nd floor, shouldered with mannered volutes to 3rd floor, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced ridge stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: pilastered open-pedimented doorpiece with keystoned round-headed fanlight and later canopy to centre flanked by slightly altered shopfronts, 3 single windows flanked by canted windows to upper floors, 3 keystoned round-headed dormers flanked by bipartite box dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This was the first of the Whitehall Street/Crescent buildings to be built, for the printer and publisher William Kidd; the 1st floor originally housed the University Club. See also REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.