22, 24 Whitehall Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Dated 1885. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay commercial building with

shopfronts to ground floor. Cream sandstone ashlar, grey slate

Mansard roof. Modillioned and corniced ground floor with open-work parapet above, lintel band to 1st floor, consoled balcony to 2nd floor 3 centre bays with decorative cast-iron parapet, cill band to 2nd floor, consoled and modillioned main cornice over 2nd floor with fluted and dentilled lintel band, corniced wallhead course with balustraded parapet. Single and canted architraved windows, pilastered to 1st floor, colonette nook shafts and pilasters to 2nd floor, shouldered and mannered volutes to 3rd floor, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; pilaster to angle at right with swagged urn finial; corbelled and corniced ridge stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: mask-keystoned round-headed doorway to centre with 2-leaf panelled door, pilastered doorpiece with open pediment and cartouche date panel at tympanum, altered shopfronts to left and right, 3 single windows to centre at 1st-3rd floors flanked by canted windows at outer bays, 3 round-headed dormers with bipartite to left and right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

See REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Street.