Kimberley Buildings, 40 Whitehall Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Dated 1891. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay commercial building with shopfronts to ground floor, on corner site with Whitehall Crescent. Cream sandstone ashlar, painted at ground floor, slate Mansard roof. Modillioned and corniced ground floor with open-work parapet above, lintel band to 1st floor, cill band to 2nd floor, consoled and modillioned main cornice over 2nd floor with fluted and dentilled lintel band, corniced wallhead course with balustraded parapet. Single, canted and 4-light angle bay architraved windows, pilastered to 1st floor with alternate segmental and triangular pediments, colonette nook shafts and pilasters to 2nd floor, shouldered with mannered volutes to 3rd floor (pilastered to angle bay), round-headed to attic tower, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corbelled and corniced ridge stacks with uniform cream cans.

FRONT ELEVATION: panelled door to centre with pilastered doorpiece, modern shopfront to left, original shopfront to right extending to angle bay with cast-iron columns and banded pilasters, single window to 1st-3rd floor centre, canted window to left, angle bay window to right extending to attic with pedimented date panel (dome roof missing), bipartite and round-headed dormer to left.

INTERIOR: not seen.