Baldovie House, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: North East

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Datd 1734, entrance tower at re-entrant dated 1898, further modern additions. 2-storey, L-plan house made irregular-plan by modern additions. Harled rubble, grey slate roof. Plate glass sash and case windows, coped skews at crowstepped gables at E and W, coped gable stacks.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey entrance tower at right re-entrant, 2-leaf door with moulded doorcase, date panel at 1st floor, finialled bartizan, 2 sets of paired windows at right return ground floor, paired and bipartite at 1st; bay recessed at right with windows at ground and 1st foor; bay advanced at left with window at ground floor right.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey lowered bipartite windows at right with band course at 1st floor and eaves course, 2 windows at ground and 1st floor left (1 ground window very small), window at ground floor far left (2 others blocked) with tripartite at 1st, corbelled to gable at wallhead with heraldic panel and finial; decayed paired heraldic motifs at skewputts.

N GABLE: ground floor masked by modern aditions, window at 1st floor right.

W ELEVATION: ground floor masked by modern additions, 2 wiindows at 1st floor left.

INTERIOR: panelled entrance porch, newel staircase with barley sugar cast-iron balusters; inscription '1734. RSH' on W wall of SW corner ground floor room; balustrade and coomb ceiling at 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall at S and E.

Statement of Interest

The heraldic panel at the S elevation reads 'God give grace'. The interior inscription '1734, RSH' refers to Richard Holden, an Irishman who made improvements in linen processing and to whom Baldovie was feued in that year. There is what appears to be an ice house adjacent to the E boundary wall. Baldovie House is now used as the Michelin Athletic Club, which was responsible for the north and west additions.