5 Montagu Street, Barnhill, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

J H Langlands, 1928. Single and 2-storey, rectangular-plan Arts and Crafts villa with symmetrical projections. Thick harl, red engineering brick base course and dressings, grey/green slates with terracotta ridge tiles. Base course, plain bargeboards at E gables; multi-pane timber casement windows at ground floor, modern multi-pane timber replacements at 1st floor with side-sliding fittings; cast-iron rainwater goods, half-piended roofs at sides and rear, tall coped wallhead stacks rising through eaves (raised at N).

E ELEVATION: single storey bay advanced at centre with lunette and half-piened roof, chamfered angle at main building left and right ground floor with brick piers supporting jettied 1st floor, window at right, later window and door infill at left, 4 narrow windows at 1st floor linked by brick cill, brick line decoration at gable; bay recessed at left and right with window (later dormer at right).

S ELEVATION: flat-roofed canted window at advanced bay at centre, modern rooflight, chimneybreast at main building at left, window at far left.

W ELEVATION: main building at centre with bipartite at ground floor, smaller bipartite at 1st; blank recessed bay at right, recessed bay at left with 2 doors and window, later dormer.

N ELEVATION: bipartite window at advanced central bay.

INTERIOR: some original chimneypieces; plain moulded cornices; scale and platt staircase with plain square-section balusters.

Statement of Interest

The earliest plan was for Alexander Sturrock in 1925; the revised plan of 1928 for Mrs Margaret Sturrock shows a change in the disposition of the ground floor rooms to something like their present position. Echoes designs for cottages at Letchworth Garden Suburb, circa 1905 and contemporary work by Frank Mears and J R MacKay.