The Gorse, 11 Panmure Terrace, Barnhill, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: The Gorse, 11 Panmure Terrace, Barnhill, Dundee

Listing Name: Barnhill 11 Panmure Terrace, the Gorse, Including Former Coach House and Stable, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

2-storey, irregular-plan house of various periods, comprising circa 1800 L-plan house at W with earlier 19th century gable addition at SE, later 19th century L-plan addition at E by James MacLaren. Dry-dashed (previously rendered and lined), painted ashlar dressings, slate roof. Plate glass, 4- and 12-pane sash and case windows with painted margins; cill course at 1st floor of S elevation, later 19th century addition; deep eaves with exposed rafter and purlin ends, plain bargeboards, coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

S ELEVATION: door with fanlight at centre right re-entrant, corniced flat-roofed open porch with chamferred pier, consoled lintels and decorative cast-iron parapet, window at 1st floor; slightly advanced gable at right with tripartite window at ground floor, tripartite at 1st with round-headed windows and cast-iron colonette mullions; gable advan ced at left (earlier 19th century) with 2-storey canted window, round-h eaded window at attic; former corniced flat roofed entrance porch at lef t re-entrant, door blocked to window, at 1st floor, window at ground and 1st floor outer left.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays at centre, large out-of-character patio doors at ground floor, original window at right masked by modern concervatory extending to blank gable at right, three 12-pane windows at 1st floor, shouldered stack rising through eaves at right, single storey bay at left, door and window with securitybars, end stack with thackstane.

E ELEVATION: gable at left with window at 1st floor left, bay at right with window at ground and 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 2 windows at centre; original gable advanced at right with window at ground and 1st floor left, single storey gable further advanced with 2 windows with security bars at left return elevation; blank later 19th century gable at left.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in entrance porch; some original chaimneypieces and decorative plasterwork cornices; compartmentalised ceilings in dining and drawing rooms of later 19th century addition.

COACH HOUSE AND STABLE: circa 1800. Single storey and attic coach house and stable adjoining boundary wall NE of house. Coursed and random rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof. 2 square-headed carrieage doors with door pins at right, door and window at left, hayloft door above; lower bay at left with door, bituminous roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall at E, new rubble wall at W; rendered and lined wall at S with cast-iron railings, 2 pyramidal-capped chamferred gatepiers at right, 2 plainer pyramidal-capped gatepiers at left.

The house is shown on the 1857-8 OS map as Marybank House.