Longcroft, 2 Panmure Terrace, Barnhill, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Soutar of MacLaren, Soutar and Salmond, 1922. 2-storey and attic with single storey and basement on falling ground, rectangular-plan, 'Queen Anne' style house. Harled brick, red tiles, tall panelled brick stacks with corbelled coping. Brick base course, mainly 8-, 12- and 15-pane sash and case windows with moulded cills, deep dentilled eaves, piended roof.

N ELEVATION: off-centre advanced entrance porch with round-headed arches and coped, shaped gable to roadside, 2-leaf oak studded door; garage attached at left. Asymmetrical fenestration at ground floor; 3 stepped stair windows at centre 1st floor, single at right; rooflights.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical; semi-circular, corniced, distyle Doric portico set on steps at centre (later glazing), with simple iron balustrade above, French doors with attached windows at 1st floor; 2 bays at left and right with single windows at ground and 1st floors; out of character modern dormer at centre.

E GABLE: Myrtle Cottage adjoined at ground. 2 windows at principle floor, 1 window at 1st floor of main house with brick chimneybreast at centre, breaking through eaves with shouldered stack.

W GABLE: 2-bay, symmetrical; French doors at ground floor right, single window at left, 2 windows at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: original plasterwork, panelling, chimneypieces and doors of exceptional quality throughout main house, door furniture, bell pushes and electrical switches retained. Hall: oak cantilevered well stair with barley-sugar balusters; part leaded small-pane windows with mottled glass, decorative plasterwork ceiling. Dreawing room: moulded marble chimneypiece with timber mantle; round-headed glazed alcoves with radiator grilles flanking; plaster panelling and cornice. Sliding doors leading to similar dining room. Study: full height oak panelling with carved foliate moulding and built-in bookcases; chimneypiece similar to drawing and dining rooms, decorative plasterwork ceiling. Bedrooms with finely moulded chimneypieces and built-in wardrobes; some decorative cornices.

MYRTLE COTTAGE: former service wing adjoining at E. N elevation: 2 doors, 4 top-hopper, small-pane windows. S elevation: 5-bay, basement on falling ground; door at centre, tirpartite window at left; 3 single windows at principal floor right, bipartite and bull's-eye window at left.

Statement of Interest

Built for Mr Robert Lindsay, engineer. Soutar was influenced in his design for this house by the work of Sir Edwin Luttyens.