99 Beach Crescent, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay bow-fronted U-plan villa. Harled, slate roof, stone-coped brick stacks. Margined and rendered angles; windows mostly 4-pane sash and case with margins; piend roof.

S ELEVATION: central bow with 3 windows and apsidal roof, set-back outer bays with single symmetrical windows at both storeys.

E ELEVATION: central margined door with plain transom-light; single window at left, bipartite at right, 2 windows at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: plain, 2 piended gables with masking wall.

W ELEVATION: 3 symmetrically arranged single windows at both storeys.

INTERIOR: ground floor partly restored; oval room with moulded cornice and ceiling rose, and original Adam styel chimneypiece. Central semi-circular well-stair with cornice and window at N, small moulded ciling rose. 1st floor bow ended room at S with cornices and coomb ceiling; unusual double urinal in cloakroom at E.

EXTERIOR: Curved stone enclosing wall at S, SE.

Statement of Interest

Built for Charles Hunter of Burnside, perhaps by David Neave who drew up the 1825 feuing plan for the area; the plan never realised its full potential, probably due to the bisecting effect of the railway from 1838.