Municipal Buildings, 132-134 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Municipal Buildings, 132-134 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 134 Brook Street, Former Municipal Buildings, Including Wrought-Iron Arch and Clock

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Earlier 19th century, addition at E later 19th century. 2-storey, 6-bay, basically rectangular-plan, classically-detailed, former municipal buildings. Coursed and snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, slate piended-roofs. Mainly plate glass sash and case windows, uPVC at first floor, plain margins at earlier building, moulded architraves at addition; moulded eaves course, moulded end stacks.

N ELEVATION: original building 3-bay; corniced and pilastered doorpiece at centre, stair window above, with protective uPVC deadlight, flanking windows at ground and 1st floors. Addition at left with base course, slightly advanced canted elevation with full-height pedimented bipartite window at centre, wrought-iron balcony bearing clock at 1st floor; pedimented window at ground floor to right, window at 1st; pedimented door blocked as pipartite at left, window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical bays, door and 2 windows at ground flor, 2 windows at 1st; ridge ventilator.

Wrought-IRON ARCH AND CLOCK: wrought-iron arch with decorative overthrow; wroght-iron clock at 1st floor balcony.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in entrance hall; scale and platt staircase with anthemion pattern cast-iron balusters; stained glass stair window with figure and inscription 'The quality of mercy is not strained, it droppeth as the gentle rain from heaven', coffered ceiling with egg and dart and acanthus moulding. Some decorative cornices, panelled window shutters and dado, coomb ceiling at 1st floor with compartmentalised plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

Broughty Ferry was incorporated as a Burgh in 1864 and the addition to this building occurred shortly after; a ground plan of 1877 shows the addition extant. The ground floor underwent reconstruction in 1988-89 and was incorporated into the new health centre building at the rear. The masonry was extensively redressed in 1989.