St Aidan's Church, 408 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: St Aidan's Church, 408 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 408 Brook Street, St Aidans Church, Including Churchyard, Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James Black, 1824-6; 3rd and 4th stage of tower, spire, vestry and south bay 1858, Charles Edward, architect, John Glenday, John Taylor and James Archer, masons; organ chamber 1875, James MacLaren and George Shaw Aitken. Rectangular-plan, Gothic style church with tower and spire at W. Rubble masonry, polished and rendered and lined dressings, slate roof. Windows mainly single or paired lancets. Skew gables.

N ELEVATION: 3-bayed; porch at centre with moulded Gothic arch, hoodmould, 2-leaf panelled door with blind arcading and tracery, margined angles, Celtic cross finial. Flat-roofed flanking wings with paired lights and moulded cornice. Large 2-light Y-traceried windows left and right at main elevation; central gable with rose window and Celtic cross finial.

W ELEVATION: M roof; 4-stage tower advanced from original gable at left; margined angles, string courses, door at 1st stage N, blocked at W, short pointed lights N and W; 3 lancets at 2nd stage; e paired louvred lancets at set-back 3rd stage; 4 clock faces at 4th stage in open pediment, eaves course; broached spire with louvred dormers at 2-stages, slate roof with fiishscale band, weathervane. Gable at right with advanced lean-to single storey vestry; apex stack.

S ELEVATION: 3-bayed advanced central gable (organ chamber, 1875), 2 round-headed windows with continuous cill course, oculus at gable; lancets at flanking bays; vestry at left with Y-traceried window.

E ELEVATION: 2-bayed, M roof, door at left, single storey porch at original gable right, piend roof, multi-paned window, door at N, blocked at S; short pointed light at gallery level, small glazed oculus at gable.

INTERIOR: near square plan; semi-octagonal gallery with blind trefoil tracery N, E and W, cast-iron columns; organ and pulpit at S centre, partly recessed in moulded alcove with flanking round-headed windows and oculus. Central war memorial communion table, lectern at left (1924), font at right (1921). Windows mainly clear, diamond glazing with red margins; stained glass at organ alcove by G F Campfield, 1893, left gifted by John Watson Wemyss, right in memory of James Soote of Reres House.

CHURCHYARD: numerous 19th century upright tombstones dated at top, also grave of Thomas Dick (1774-1857), astronomer and philosopher; enclosing stone wall at S and W, brick at E, railings at N with 2 pyramidal gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; opened 7th May 1826 to serve summer visitors and expanding population of East and West Ferry, formally constituted a Chapel of Ease 1827, becoming a church and parish QUOAD SACRA 15th July 1863.