St Stephen's And West Manse, 33 Camperdown Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: St Stephen's And West Manse, 33 Camperdown Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 33 Camperdown Street, St Stephen's and West Manse, Including Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Ower, dated 1892. 2-storey and attic, L-plan, house. Coursed and snecked rubble, red sandstone quoins and dressings, timber and plaster gables, slate roof. Windows mainly 2-pane sash and case, and casements, unsympathetic uPVC frames at polygonal attic window.

E ELEVATION: single-storey lean-to entrance porch at centre with turned timber columns, transomed window with stained glass and similar at right return, 2 leaf door at left return. Stepped gable stack with '1892' inscribed on helaldic panel at attic level. Lower 2 storey bay at right with 2 windows at ground and 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, asymmetrical. Advanced bay at left; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor, single windows at right return, paired half-timbered gables at attic with shoulder arched windows, deep eaves a nd finials. Set-back bay at right with single windows at ground and

1st floors, shoulder-arched dormer. Diagonal angle bay at far right with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor, bracketted half-timbered polygonal attic window with 3 bipartite windows, concave eaves and pyramidal roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods at centre re-entrant.

W ELEVATION: stepped gable stack at right with coped stack and 3 modern cans, 2 windows at ground floor and 3 at 1st, dormer above.

N ELEVATION: door at centre, 2 bipartite border-glazed stair windows with swept roof; windows at ground and 1st floors left, bay at right with single-storey lean-to and window at 1st floor.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall at S, 2 red sandstone gatepiers with crown caps. Large terracotta barley-sugar and moulded chimney can in garden, from stack.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in entrance porch, some anchor motif etched glass surrounding inner door. Cloakroom with boarded dado and stained glass window. Painted carved timber chimenypiece and simple patterned cornice in study, carved timber chimneypiece with overmantle i n dining room. Pantry with original furnishings. Scale and platt stai rs with turned balusters. Carved timber chimneypiece at 1st floor drawi ng room. Bathroom with boarded dado and large early enamelled bath. Ti nber chimneypiece with rund-headed cast-iron grate in attic

bedroom.

Built for Capt Newton.