Craig-Gowan, 42 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren and George Shaw Aitken, dated 1878. Large 2-storey and basement in fall of ground, near rectangular-plan, asymmetrical French chateau-style house. Snecked rubble, ashlar quoins, dressings and stacks, some pointed; slate roof. Plate glass sash and case windows with chamfered reveals, cill courses at ground and 1st floor and eaves course at S and W elevations, bracketted eaves, pilastered dormerhead windows with cast-iron finials, steeply pitched M-shaped platform roofs with pavilion roof at SW corner.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, asymmetrical. Round-headed keystoned doorpiece at left with strapwork carving in cavetto surround with cable moulding, 10-field panelled door with plate glass fanlight; flanking massive elongated fluted consoles which with 2 smaller consoles support bipartite rectangular oriel braking eaves; central granite colonette to oriel window, nook shafts, and corniced arcaded parapet with finials. Tripartite window at ground floor right, steps to basement, larger advanced rectangular tripartite at right, 2 pilastered and gabled dormerhead windows above, centre window larger with paired octangonal-section stacks. Banded segmental-arched gateway adjoining at far left with heraldic shield '1878' in crenellated pediment.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay; single window at basement, paired windows with mannered surrounds at principal floor, gabled, corniced and pilastered dormerhead at 1st floor; certain windows with cast-iron railing guards and balconies. Bipartite windows at basement right with flanking consoles in plainer variant of that to W supporting rectangular tripartite oriel and bipartite gabled dormerhead at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: plainer. Slightly advanced gable at right with stairs at basement, tripartite window at principal floor, single window at dormerhead, wallhead stack at left return. Door and 2 windows at basement left, 2 irregular windows at principal floor, dormerhead above, wallhead stack at left.

N ELEVATION: plain, lean-to at ground to left with 2 doors, asymmetrical fesestration.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: 3 stop-chamfered gatepiers with conical caps, set at angle with coped rubble walls at Camphill Road and Whinnybrae.

INTERIOR: largely original throughout. Entrance porch with pattern encaustic tile floor, panelled dado; 6-pane stained glass window in hall (1 panel missing), wrought-iron and gauze radiator cover. Large square-plan central stairwell; ornate stone sculpted chimneypiece with some gilt decoration, panelled dado, cantilevered well stair with bracketted landing, lincrusta moulding, elaborately carved panelled balusters, large urn finials at corners, 2 with column lamps at landing, moulded cornice and ceiling decoration, richly patterned stained glass top-light. Drawing room; marble chimneypiece, richly moulded arch to window at W, panelled window jambs, painted floral cornice and rose. Timber panelled chimneypiece, some bookshelves with carved cornices. Dining room; timber panelled dado, window jambs and doorpieces, sculpted stone-bracketted strip timber ceiling and cornice, timber galleried segmental-arched alcove to carved chimneypiece with paired elongated consoles and overmantle, much stencilled decoration. Some marble chimneypieces in 1st floor bedrooms.

Built for James Mudie.