44 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 44 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 44, 46 and 48 Camphill Road, Rowanbank, Including Wall, Gatepiers, Stable and Coach House

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Later 19th century; 2-bay addition at E, stable, coach house and gatepiers, Alexander Johnston, 1878-79. Single storey, 5-bay, irregular plan, pictureseque villa. Lightly picked snecked rubble, painted dressings and long and short quoins, slate roof. Base course; windows mainly 2- and 4-pane sash and case with corbelled moulded architraves or margined long and short quoins; timber finialled gables with lightly decorated bargeboards; moulded stacks, all with similar original cans; cast iron rainwater goods with fleur-de-lis design on hoppers.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced gabled entrance porch at centre with bipartite keystoned segmentally-arched window, moulded, corniced doorpiece at right return with fanlight and paired scroll consoles. Set-back bay at left with window, set-back bay at right with off-centre right window.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay; symmetrical. Advanced gable at centre with canted window; tripartite and keystoned segmentally-arched windows under shallowelliptically-arched eaves at recessed bays flanking ; advanced gable at far left with canted window and at far right with projecting rectangular-plan tripartite window.

E ELEVATION: gable with canted window at off-centre right; 2 windows at left; window at right, later entrance porch at far right.

N ELEVATION: 3 original gabled bays at right; projecting kirtchen bay at left with piended-roof; bay at centre with 2 windows, bay at right with chimneybreat. 2 later bays at left; entrance porch to kitchen addition.

INTERIOR: most original features retained. Entrance porch with encaustic tile floor, richly moulded cornice, border glazed windows with patterned stained glass. Hall with hooded stone chimneypiece, nailhead and diaer pattern ornament, cornice as in entrance porch, moulded brackets. Timber Adam-style chimneypiece with brass grate surround in drawing room. heavily moulded cornice and ceiling rose in dining room. Painted hooded chimneypiece with elongated consoles, lion mask and nailhead decoration in billiard room, ventilator ceiling rose. 7 spring service bells in kitchen.

Castiron lamp standard with spherical glass globe at SW corner.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with rounded coping at N, 3 ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps.

STABLE AND COACH HOUSE: rubble stable and coach house at E with ashlar skews and ball finials; circular hayloft opening, rooflights, louvred ridge ventilator, and rectangular hayloft door.

Statement of Interest

The house was probably built for the Gilroy family since the 1878-79 additions were for Robert Gilroy, The house was divided circa 1935.