74 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

John Murray Robertson, 1882. Large, mainly single story and attic, irregular plan, half-timbered lodge and coach house. Stugged snecked masonry, long and short quoins, painted timbers and plaster, plain red tile roof, brick stacks. Mainly cross windows with single pane casement and 4-pane uppers. Elongated, panelled and coped oversailing brick stacks. Half-timbered gables with chamfered wallhead cornice and plain bargeboards.

N ELEVATION: segmental-arched entrance to coach house at right with cast-iron pall stones, flanking windows; large hayloft opening with bracketted cill and modern half-glazed doors piercing wallhead at gable. Single windows at left ground floor bay, terminating with rounded gatepiers and enclosing wall at left.

E ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay; advanced 2-storey block at left with elliptical arched pend, and half-timbered 1st floor with single window and pyramidal roof. 4 windows at ground to main elevation (2nd from right built up from door); paired M roof gables at outer right, 1 window at left gable, 2 at right; set-back stack.

Large w-storey, rectangular-plan laundry at S, advanced from main building but connected to coach house by early 20th century extension for motor car; half-timbered 1st floor drying room with central tripartite, vents at bottom and top-clazed.

INTERIOR: original chimneypiece with round-headed grate in entrance tower room; blocked elliptical arch in E coach house wall.

Designed influenced by 'Queen Anne' style of Richard Norman Shaw, and North Americal Shingle style.