Fisherman's Tavern, 4 Bell's Lane, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Early 19th century; extended to rear (Bell's Lane) mid 19th century and 1980s. Vernacular 2-storey, 3-bay (above ground) house in irregular terrace, converted to public house in 1857 and retaining well-detailed bar fittings. Painted, rendered and lined with painted margins; Bell's Lane elevation harled. Base course.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: asymmetrical elevation to Fort Street with panelled timber door and flanking windows to left at ground, larger stone-mullioned bipartite window to right and further part-glazed timber door to outer right. 3 regularly disposed bays at 1st floor.

Largely 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and squared rubble stacks with cans and evidence of thackstanes; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

INTERIOR: good retention of low-ceilinged public bar and snug (see Notes) separated by low, part-glazed panelled timber partition extending behind bar. Public bar with tongue and groove boarded timber walls, lincrusta covering to parts of ceiling, modest back gantry, bar counter with 1950s/60s ply frontage, fixed bench seating and small rectangular ship's table with wooden sides. 1930s tiled fireplace and modern bar counter to snug. Later bar with imported decoratively-carved back gantry and restaurant with cast iron fireplace to rear.

Statement of Interest

The Fisherman's Tavern forms part of an interesting run of early 19th century domestic buildings which are listed largely for their streetscape interest. Forth Street runs directly to the shore where the lifeboat house now stands just a short walk from the Tavern. The separately listed Numbers 14 and 16 now (2008) link internally with The Fisherman's Tavern (No 10) forming the Fisherman's Tavern Hotel.

The public house was thought to have been licensed since 1857, but the current owner understands that the premises opened as The Buckie Tavern in 1829, and was taken over in 1841 by Robert Kidd.

The snug was formerly a jug bar, and the decorative rear gantry was imported from a public house in Cardiff.

The interior of the pub is of some interest, particularly the survival of the former jug bar, as these once common features have been removed from most Scottish pubs and are consequently now rare.

List description updated as part of Public Houses Thematic Study 2007-08.