Submarine Mining Station, Broughty Ferry

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

1886-87. Single and 2-storey, rectangular-plan former submariners' depot. Snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, slate and corrugated metal roof. 12-pane sash and case windows, wall- and gablehead course, coped skews, shouldered ridge stacks.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey block at left; 4 doors and windows at ground floor, veranda with cast-iron columns and iron balustrade approached from forestair at left return gable, 2 doors and 8 windows at 1st floor with lean-to partially glazed porch at left. Single storey block at right has 3 elliptically-arched entrances and 2 windows, 2 windows at right return gable.

E ELEVATION: block at right has door and 7 windows at ground floor; 4 multi-pane windows at single storey block at left.

ENCLOSING WALL: round-coped snecked rubble wall at N, S, E and W.

Statement of Interest

This building forms the remaining part of the depot constructed for the Tay Division Submarine Miners RE (Volunteers), raised on 17 March 1888. The building is Crown property, part of broughty Castle which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument in state care.