Links House, 357 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Links House, 357 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 357 King Street, Links House, with Gatepiers and Boundary Walls at S, E and W.

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Early 19th century, style of David Neave. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay, rectangular plan, classical style house. Ashlar and rubble masonry, slate roof. Inharmonious 12-pane sliding case uPVC windows with narrow painted margins throughout; skew gables with coped, harled gable stacks.

S ELEVATION: 2 widely spaced windows at basement; base course at ground floor, steps oversailing basement to central recessed door in elliptical arch with fanlight and Doric columned doorpiece; flanking windows. Cill course at 1st floor level, 3 windows at 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

E ELEVATION: window at 1st floor left.

N ELEVATION: single storey harled addition with piended slate roof at right; window at ground floor left, 2 widely spaced windows at 1st floor. Roof raised over stair with top light.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls with round coping: low with railintgs at S, lintelled gateway at right adjoining high wall at E; capped gatepiers at left with high stepped wall further left (with blocked window) adjoining W wall to St Vincent Street, wall with coping from right gatepier to SW corner of house.

The house is B listed despite unsymnpathetic uPVC windows.