Kazarami, 37 Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Early 19th century, 2-storey, rectangular-plan with projections at rear, 3-bay, classical style house. Harled with painted dressings, slate piended-roof. 12-pane sash and case windows. Shouldered wallhead stacks with decorative cans.

S ELEVATION: door at centre with fanlight, pilastered and corniced doorpiece, short flight of steps, windows flanking, 3 windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration, windows at ground and 1st floor right.

W ELEVATION: blind; stack as above, single storey lean-to slightly set-back at left.

N ELEVATION: stair window at 1st floor; single storey and single storey and attic projections at left, lean-to with cat-slide roof at right. Pump in timber case with cast-iron spout marked 'Ja. Urquhart Plumber'.

INTERIOR: well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters, timber hadnrail; decorative plaster ceilings.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary wall at S.