51 Monifieth Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Gauldie, Hardie and Sharpe, 1930. Single storey and attic, rectangular -plan, 6-bay, late Arts and Crafts cottage-style, semi-detached villa pair. Harled, red tile roof, harled stack with brick coping and original black cans. Mainly 6- and 8-pane timber casement windows, out of keeping uPVC window frames at no 51, some painted cills and lintels.

S ELEVATION: paired canted windows at centre, flanking 2-leaf tongue and groove doors with glazed diamond panels, windows to outer bays. Deep eaves, paired jettied gables, dormers at centre with horizontal fenestration, central ridge stack.

E AND W GABLES: door and window at ground floor N, stair window at 1st floor with timber transom and mullion flanking 8- and 12-pane casements, lintel course.

N ELEVATION: slightly altered; lean-to projection at centre, flanking multi-pane tripartite windows set-back beneath gabled dormers, doors at left and right. Paired gables at 1st floor as S elevation (glazing altered at no 51).

GARAGE, WALL AND GATEPIERS: original rubble wall at S and E with 4 pairs of plain gatepiers, garage in similar style to houses at no 53 with entr ance from Norrie Street.

Built for John Wilson. Garden suburb style of architecture.