Bartley Lodge, 81 Monifieth Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Bartley Lodge, 81 Monifieth Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 81 Monifieth Road, Bartley Lodge, Including Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Entrance Gateway

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, 1858. 2-storey, irregular-plan, 2-bay, Italianate villa. Coursed rubble with pinnings, painted margins, long and short quoins, stone mullions, slate roof, painted coped stacks. 2-pane sash aand case windows at S elevation, 4-pane at E elevation 1st floor, original lying-pane elsewhere; continuous hoodmould with lable stops at S and W elevations 1st floor. Deep eaves with exposed purlins, gables and piended-roof. Impost band course at 1st floor to round-headed windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey rectangular entrance porch in re-entrant, 3 piers on coped base, bracketted lead roof; slightly advanced gabled bay at centre, paired bipartite windows at ground floor, paired round-headed bipartites at 1st floor. Slightly lower block at left with bipartite at centre and flanking single windows, similar at 1st floor but windows round-headed. Piended-roof with ridge stack at left.

S ELEVATION: M gabled; margined arrow-slit at ground floor centre, blind heraldic shield at 1st floor above; 4-light bow window at ground floor left with chamfered margins and bracketted shallow-pitched lead roof, tripartite window at right with corbelled cornice above lintel (perhaps originally supporting a balcon). Tripartite round-headed window at 1st floor left, bipartite at right.

E ELEVATION: main block at left; 2 large single windows at ground floor, 3 smaller windows at 1st floor, roof piended at right. Lower 2-storey service block at right with door and window at ground floor and 2 windows at 1st, piended-roof, and wallhead stack at right return.

Single storey larder adjoined at far right with louvred ventilator at apex of piended-roof.

N ELEVATION: round-headed stair window to main block at centre, flanked by advanced wings.

Cast-iron lamp standard with lantern at S. Timber summer house in garden at E.

INTERIOR: geometric encaustic tile floor in vestibule , moulded segmental-arched, consoled pediment with heraldic and foliate decoration. Inlaid timber chimneypiece and moulded cornices in drawing room; painted marble classical chimneypiece and moulded cornices in dining room. Dog-leg staircase with light cast-iron balusters. Adam style painted timber chimneypiece in SW bedroom with decorative circa 1900 cast-iron all–night burner inscribed, 'The Eagle Governor grate (all night burner) by Royal Letters Patent'. Hand-pump in service wing at rear.

WALL, GATEPIERS AND ENTRANCE GATEWAY: coped rubble wall to Monifieth Road at S; 2 rock-faced gatepiers with pyramidal caps; keystoned round-headed arch and timber door, side panels and tympanum.

Feuing plan drawn by James MacLaren (title deeds). Stylke echoes the villas of Alexander Thomson.