Jubilee Arch, Reres Park, Monifieth Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Jubilee Arch, Reres Park, Monifieth Road, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, Monifieth Road, Jubilee Arch and Fountain, Including Gatepiers at Left and Right.

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, dated 1887. Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee arch and drinking fountain, Baronial style, ashlar sandstone.

S ELEVATION: round-headed archway with roll-moulding. Lion rampant and royal arms in circular panels set in spandrels. Circular-section piers in turret-form with base and string course; corbelled, battlemented parapet with raised central relief panel of Queen Victoria; cable moulding, carved thistle, rose and shamrock decoration, banded conical caps with crown finials.

N ELEVATION: similar to S elevation but with relief of Broughty Castle in raised central panel.

DRINKING FOUNTAIN: small circular-section turret-piers with conical caps, central linking section with water stoup and round-headed niche (plumbing missing), thistle and rose motif in spandrels.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: long low ashlar retaining wall (railings removed) at left and right extending to circular-section paired ashlar gatepiers with base course and conical stone caps (thistle finials to W pair).

Statement of Interest

Metal plaque at crown of arch inscribed 'This gateway and fountain were erected in commemoration of Her Majesty's Jubilee by James Guthrie Orchar Esq, Chief Magistrate of Broughty Ferry and were presented by him to the community on 19th September 1887'.