17 Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLellan Brown, Housing Director's Office, Dundee Town Council, 1932. 3-storey, angular horseshoe-plan tenement block. Tooled, snecked rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, harled brick at rear, grey slate roof. Base course, lintel course to ground floor; single and bipartite sash and case windows, plate-glass at bottom and 6-pane at top glazing pattern (2- and 4-pane at rear); coped stacks with original black cans, piended roof.

S ELEVATION: recessed block at cenrre, symmetrical. Slightly advanced central bay, door to close with raised ashlar panel, stepped at lintel with chamfered border linked to base course, semi-circular relieving arch, blank at 1st and 2nd floor, rising to crowstepped gable-stack; bays at left and right with single, bipartite, bipartite and single fesestration pattern, continued on alol floors; doors to close at splayed re-entrants. Advanced wings at left and right in mirror image, left wing consists of: bipartite and single window on all floors at advanced S elevation; ashlar door panel and gable-stack as above at splayed angle at right, flanked by single windows on all floors.

N ELEVATION: symmetrically placed single windows, bipartites at stairs.

INTERIOR: each flat consists of 1 or 2 bedrooms, living room, kitchen a nd bathroom.

BOUNDARY WALL: low round-coped rubble wall at S.

Statement of Interest

This tenement block, together with Nos 2-8 Queen Street opposite (listed separately) was built as part of Dundee Town Council Housing Scheme, and known colloquially as 'the bull ring'. There are some out of character uPVC windows at the east wing. The tenement form was revived as a means of local authority housing in the 1930s, see for example, those by E J Macrae in Edinburgh.