8 Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 8 Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 2-8 (Even Nos) Queen Street, (And 4 Claypotts Road) Including Boundary Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLellan Brown, Housing Director's Office, Dundee Town Council, 1932. 3-storey, angular S-plan tenement block. Tooled, snecked rubble sandstone with stugged and ashlar dressings, harled brick at rear, grey slate roof. Base course, ashlar lintel course to ground floor; single, bipartite and tripartite sash and case windows, plate glass at bottom and 6-pane at top glazing pattern (2- and 4-pane at rear); coped skews and stacks with original black cans, piended roof.

N ELEVATION: recessed off-centre block, symmetrical Slightly advanced central bay, door to close with raised ashlar panel, stepped at lintel with chamfered border linked to base course, semi-circular relieving arch, blank at 1st and 2nd floor, rising to crowstepped gable-stack; 3 bays at left and right made up of bipartite, tripartite and bipartite windows on ground and 1st floor, 3 bipartites at 2nd floor; splalyed angle at left and right with doorpiece as above at centre (no relieving arch), windows at left and right on all floors. Advanced wings at outer left and right; stepped gable with tripartite window at all floors, blank inner returns. Block adjoining at W, splayed U-plan on corner site, symmetrical. 4 bays at left consisting of doorpiece as above (no relieving arch) flanked by windows, bipartite at left, fenestration pattern continues on all floors; 4 bays set at an angle at centre consisting of full-height, pedimented tripartite canted windows at left and right angles, 2 windows at centre on all floors; 4 bays at right facing Claypotts Road with doorpiece as above (no relieving arch) flanked by windows, bipartite at right, fenestration pattern continues on all floors; gable at right return as advanced wings above.

REAR ELEVATION: symmetrically placed single windows, bipartites at stairs.

INTERIOR: each flat consists of 1 or 2 bedrooms, living room, kitchen and bathroom.

BOUNDARY WALL: low round-coped rubble wall at S.

Statement of Interest

This tenement, together with nos 13-21 Queen Street opposite (listed separately) was built as part of Dundee Town Council Housing Scheme, and known colloquially as 'The bull ring'. There are some out of character uPVC windows. The tenement form wa srevived as a means of local authority housing in the 1930s, see for example, those by E J Macrae in Edinburgh.