Public Library, Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

JAMES MacLellan Brown, dated 1928. Single storey, rectangular plan with modern additions at rear, 3-bay, classical style library. Ashlar masonry at front, snecked rubble at sides, base course, cornice and parapet. Flat roof.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; channelled quoins at angles, entablature with parapet, balustraded above outer bays. Advanced tripartite central bay with pilasters; central doorpiece with fanlight, 2-leaf door with wrought-iron grilles, windows flanking. Outer bays; single windows with bracketted cornices.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank; decorative cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: painted cornice, large rooflights, original issue desk.

2 castr-iron lampstandards (D W Windsor, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire) flanking terraced steps at S elevation.

Sited on terraced ground with terraced steps.